Officers, Board Members & Committees

Officers

John Ward (Hardin County Sheriff) – President
Berl Purdue (Clark County Sheriff) – 1st Vice President
Mike Jansen (Campbell County Sheriff) – 2nd Vice President
Shain Stephens (Harrison County Sheriff) – Sergeant-At-Arms
Ramon Pineiroa (Nelson County Sheriff) – Sergeant-At-Arms
Chuck Korzenborn (Kenton County Sheriff) – Secretary-Treasurer
John Aubrey (Jefferson County Sheriff) – Past President, KSA & NSA
Keith Cain (Davies County Sheriff) – Past President KSA, Executive Committee NSA
Steve Sparrow (Oldham County Sheriff) – Past President KSA, Executive Committee NSA
Tony Hampton (Scott County Sheriff) – Immediate Past President KSA
Patrick Boggs (Mason County Sheriff) – Past President KSA
Kevin Corman (Jessamine County Sheriff) – Past President KSA
Jerry Wagner (Retired Fleming County Sheriff) – Executive Director KSA and Ranch

Directors

Mickey Arnold (Union County Sheriff)
Johnny Bivens (Lewis County Sheriff)
Jimmy Clements (Marion County Sheriff)
Ryan Gosser (Carroll County Sheriff)
Bret Hightower (Warren County Sheriff)
John Hunt (Floyd County Sheriff)
Brian Maines (Grant County Sheriff)
Mark Moore (Shelby County Sheriff)
John Root (Laurel County Sheriff)
Walt Sholar (Bullitt County Sheriff)

Scholarship Committee

John Ward (Hardin County Sheriff) jward@hcky.org
John Root (Laurel County Sheriff)
Chuck Korzenborn (Kenton County Sheriff) chuck.korzenborn@kentoncounty.org
Shane Stephens (Harrison County Sheriff)
Kevin Corman (Jessamine County Sheriff)
Mike Jansen (Campbell County Sheriff)

Awards Committee

John Aubrey (Jefferson County Sheriff) – Chairman
Kevin Corman (Jessamine County Sheriff)
Mike Janson (Campbell County Sheriff)
John Root (Laurel County Sheriff)
Walt Sholar (Bullitt County Sheriff)
Tony Hampton (Scott County Sheriff)
Jimmy Clements (Marion County Sheriff)

Legislative Committee

John Aubrey (Jefferson County Sheriff) – Chairman
Chuck Korzenborn (Kenton County Sheriff)
Ed Brady (Henderson County Sheriff)
Patrick Boggs (Mason County Sheriff)
Keith Cain (Daviess County Sheriff)
Berl Purdue (Clark County Sheriff)
Johnny Bevins (Lewis County Sheriff)
John Ward (Hardin County Sheriff)
Tony Hampton (Scott County Sheriff)
Bill Burch (Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office)

Training Committee

Kevin Corman (Jessamin County Sheriff) – Chairman
Patrick Boggs (Mason County Sheriff)
John Hunt (Floyd County Sheriff)
Johnny Bevins (Lewis County Sheriff)
Keith Cain (Daviess County Sheriff)
Mickey Arnold (Union County Sheriff)
Brett Hightower (Warren County Sheriff)
Jerry Wagner – KSA executive Director Sheriff)

Nominating Committee

Steve Sparrow (Oldham County Sheriff) – Chairman
Jimmy Clements (Marion County Sheriff)
Ryan Gosser (Carroll County Sheriff)
Berl Purdue (Clark County Sheriff)
John Root (Laurel County Sheriff)
Shane Stephens (Harrison County Sheriff)

Emergency Response Committee

Brian Maines (Grant County Sheriff) – Chairman
Ramon Pineiroa (Nelson County Sheriff)
Mark Moore (Shelby County Sheriff)
John Root (Laurel County Sheriff)
John Hunt (Floyd County Sheriff)
Johnny Bevins (Lewis County Sheriff)

By- Laws Committee

Berl Purdue (Clark County Sheriff) – Chairman
John Hunt (Floyd County Sheriff)
Patrick Boggs (Mason County Sheriff)
John Aubrey (Jefferson County Sheriff)
Mickey Arnold (Union County Sheriff)
Tony Hampton (Scott County Sheriff)
Mike Jansen (Campbell County Sheriff)
Steve Sparrow (Oldham County Sheriff)

Ranch Committee

Mike Jansen (Campbell County Sheriff) – Chairman
Mark Moore (Shelby County Sheriff)
Mickey Arnold (Union County Sheriff)
Ramon Pineiroa (Nelson County Sheriff)
Jimmy Clements (Marion County Sheriff)
Jerry Wagner – KSA Executive Director